united states district court eastern …€¦ · now known as babcock & wilcox power general...
[…] exceeds $75,000.00. (R. Doc. 1).

(108)

Personal jurisdiction exists over the parties. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h); see generally J.

McIntyre Mach., Ltd. v. Nicastro, 131 S.Ct. 2780, 2787-88 (2011).

(109)

Venue is proper in this district as the events giving rise to the litigation occurred within

the Eastern District of Louisiana. 28 U.S.C. § 1391. (R. Doc. 1).

Application of COGSA

(110)

The contract engaging Rickmers as the carrier for the Boiler is governed by maritime

law. See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S. 14, 24 (2004); 1 Admiralty & Maritime Law §

10-8 (5th ed. 2011).

(111)

The Carriage of Goods by Sea Act (“COGSA”), 46 U.S.C. § 30702, et seq. generally

“applies to a carrier engaged in the carriage of goods to or from any port in the United States.”

46 U.S.C. § 30702.

(112)

A “carrier” is defined under COGSA as “the owner, manager, charter, agent, or master of

Case 2:09-cv-07490-EEF-DEK Document 56 Filed 03/27/12 Page 23 of 32

24

a vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 30701.

(113)