united states district court eastern district of …. v. michigan/plaintiffs_opposition_to...act...
[…] programs that are consistent with the State policies and procedures established
under section 1412.” 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(1). Additionally, the IDEA provides for
4 Additionally, the “State must ensure that each public agency takes steps to
ensure that its children with disabilities have available to them the variety of
educational programs and services available to nondisabled children in the area
served by the agency, including art, music, industrial arts, consumer and
homemaking education, and vocational education.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.110; see also
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(2), § 1413(a)(1).
2:16-cv-13694-AJT-APP Doc # 29 Filed 01/13/17 Pg 49 of 81 Pg ID 944
30
“[d]irect services by the State educational agency,” stating that the SEA “shall use
the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local educational
agency or to a State agency to provide special education and related services
directly to children with disabilities” if that LEA or State agency is unable or
unwilling to do so. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g)(1).
Furthermore, the IDEA obligates SEAs to monitor compliance with IDEA
and to act when LEAs fail to meet their obligations under the statute and its
regulations.