united states district court eastern district of …. v. michigan/plaintiffs_opposition_to...act...
[…] protocols and utilize specific enforcement tools. Under IDEA’s implementing

regulations, the State must “[m]onitor the implementation” of the regulatory

mandates and “[m]ake determinations annually about the performance of each

LEA.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(a)(1)-(2). In completing its monitoring duties, the

State must use “quantifiable indicators” as well as “such qualitative indicators as

are needed to adequately measure performance” in “priority areas” including the

provision of FAPE in the least restrictive environment and state exercise of

supervision of various IDEA requirements. 34 C.F.R. § 300.600(d). The State is

also obligated to “[r]eport annually on the performance of the State and of each

LEA.” Id. § 300.600(a)(4).

IDEA provides concrete tools that the SEA must use to ensure LEA

2:16-cv-13694-AJT-APP Doc # 29 Filed 01/13/17 Pg 50 of 81 Pg ID 945

Page 51: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …. v. Michigan/Plaintiffs_Opposition_to...Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (“Section

31

compliance and proper functioning of the State’s special education system. These

include the withholding of funds to noncompliant LEAs and provision of support

in the form of improvement plans and technical assistance. 34 C.F.R. §

300.600(a)(3) (State is required to enforce IDEA’s mandates “using appropriate

enforcement mechanisms, which must include, if applicable, the enforcement

mechanisms identified in § 300.604(a)(1) (technical assistance), (a)(3) (conditions

on funding of an LEA), (b)(2)(i) (a corrective action plan or improvement plan),

(b)(2)(v) (withholding funds, in whole or in part, by the SEA), and (c)(2)

(withholding funds, in whole or in part, by the SEA)” (emphasis added)). The

SEA also “examines data . . . to determine if significant discrepancies are

occurring in the rate of long-term suspensions and expulsions of children with

disabilities” among LEAs or compared to nondisabled students within LEAs; if