united states district court eastern district of new …... · the manhattan district attorney was...
[…] Krumme v. WestPoint Stevens Inc., 238 F.3d 133, 138 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted).
10
Publishing, 208 F.3d 122, 125 (2d Cir. 2000); see Howell v. N.Y. Post Co., 81 N.Y.2d 115, 123
(1993) (reaffirming that, although these “torts have been recognized elsewhere,” New York does
not honor claims of “unreasonable publicity given to another’s private life, unreasonable
intrusion upon seclusion, and publicity that unreasonably places another in a false light”
(citations omitted)).
New York does recognize a right to publicity, which “is governed exclusively by sections
50 and 51 of the Civil Rights Law.” Howell, 81 N.Y.2d at 123. Section 51 creates a cause of
action for money damages by any living “person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used
within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without . . . written
consent.”8 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51. New York has “made clear that these sections do not
apply to reports of newsworthy events or matters of public interest,” because such articles are
“not deemed produced for the purposes of advertising or trade.” Gruner + Jahr, 208 F.3d at 126.