united states district court eastern district of new … · chase card funding, llc, no. 19-cv-741,...
[…] In passing the National Bank Act (“NBA”) in 1864, “Congress intended to facilitate
. . . a ‘national banking system.’” Marquette Nat’l Bank of Minneapolis v. First of Omaha Serv.
Corp., 439 U.S. 299, 314–15 (1978) (quoting Cong. Globe, 38th Cong., 1st Sess. 1451 (1864)
(statement of Rep. Hooper)). To achieve this purpose, the NBA sought to insulate national banks
from “the hazard of unfriendly legislation by the States.” Tiffany v. Nat’l Bank of Mo., 85 U.S.
409, 413 (1873).
Accordingly, under NBA Section 85, national banks are permitted to “charge on
any loan . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the
bank is located,” 12 U.S.C. § 85 (2012), rather than complying with local law in every jurisdiction
in which the bank lends.18 NBA Section 86 then provides the exclusive remedy for a bank’s
18 Although this case concerns a national bank, the same analysis would apply to an FDIC-insured state-chartered bank.