united states district court eastern district of … · homeowners began to file suit in various...
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state.” Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507

U.S. 349, 355 (1993); see 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Once a defendant presents a prima facie case that it

is a foreign state, “the burden shifts to the party opposing immunity to present evidence that one

of the exceptions to immunity applies.” Kelly v. Syria Shell Petroleum Dev. B.V., 213 F. 3d 841,

847 (5th Cir. 2000).

For purposes of FSIA, a “foreign state” includes an “agency or instrumentality of a

foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). An entity qualifies as an agency or instrumentality if it is

either “an organ of a foreign state” “or [if] a majority of its shares or other ownership interest is

owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” Id. § 1603(b)(2) (emphasis added);

see also The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act: A Guide for Judges (2013) at 30 (hereinafter

“FSIA Guide”).13 In other words, “there are two ways in which an entity can fulfill the