united states district court eastern district of...
[…] Reardon, 539 F.3d

336, 349 (6th Cir. 2008). Unlike these cases, the claims against FBD’s interest rates under

federal law are direct.

While claiming that FBD was only a nominal lender for the loans at issue, the Complaint

acknowledges that the Defendants were service providers for the FBD-issued loans. (See Compl.

at ¶¶ 1-2, 37.) As noted supra, Section 27 of DIDA states that a bank that has a state charter and

is federally insured may impose finance charges and late fees in accordance with usury laws in

the state where the bank is located. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831(d). Section 1867(c) applies when a

depository institution “causes to be performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any services

authorized under the Act, whether on or off its premises.” Bill Me Later, 23 F.Supp.3d at 1367;

(citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq.) As an FDIC-insured, state-chartered bank, FBD was a

“depository institution” covered by Section 1867(c). Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 1813(a)(1)-(2);

Case 2:14-cv-07139-JCJ Document 47 Filed 04/06/15 Page 16 of 25