united states district court eastern district of … · at first, bob photographed school events...
[…] Bob now

29

197. This investigation occurs in an adversarial process where the Division investigates the

Respondent on the complaining party’s behalf.

198. The Division can also compel Respondent to respond to the complaint and supply

additional information and participate in informal and formal hearings during its investigation.

199. The Division’s investigation may last up to six months. Va. Code § 2.2-3907(H).

200. Once the Division completes its investigation, it issues a reasonable-cause report. Va.

Code § 2.2-3907(D).

201. If the Division concludes there is reasonable cause to believe the Respondent committed

the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice, the Division “shall immediately endeavor to

eliminate any alleged unlawful discriminatory practice by informal methods such as conference,

conciliation, and persuasion.” Va. Code § 2.2-3907(F).

202. Because of the severely intrusive nature of the Division’s investigative and administrative

process, the fear of going through this process has forced Bob to refrain from adopting and