united states district court eastern district ......august 1, 2002 (“rpa”), capital one sold...
[…] (Compl. 40-45; see also ECF No. 43-2, RPA, p

30

terms of credit and repayment of interest, and would frustrate

Capital One’s “ability to operate lending programs on a

nationwide basis.” See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(4); 85 Fed. Reg.

33530-01.

Relatedly, exposing Defendants to liability under New

York’s usury law would also intrude on Capital One’s authority

to “discount[] and negotiat[e] promissory notes, drafts, bills

of exchange, and other evidences of debt.” 12 U.S.C. § 24

(Seventh). That power includes the power to sell interests in

loan contracts. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(a) (“A national bank may

make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans

. . . subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations

prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency and any other

applicable Federal law.”). The court agrees with Defendants’

assessment that the application of state usury laws to

securitized credit card receivables would compel Capital One to

either forego securitization altogether, or else modify interest

rates on a state-by-state basis. (See Opp. 13.) This result