united states district court eastern district ......august 1, 2002 (“rpa”), capital one sold...
[…] state laws are preempted if they “prevent[ ] or significantly

interfere[ ] with the exercise by the national bank of its

powers.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B). This provision of Dodd-

Page 26: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ......August 1, 2002 (“RPA”), Capital One sold credit card receivables to CO Funding. (Compl. 40-45; see also ECF No. 43-2, RPA, p

26

Frank codified the legal standard for preemption set forth by

the Supreme Court in its 1996 decision, Barnett Bank of Marion

County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, 517 U.S.

25. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B). Congress also expressly provides

that “[n]o provision of [the Dodd-Frank Act] shall be construed

as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by .

. . 12 U.S.C. § 85 for the charging of interest by a national

bank . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(f). In other words, Dodd-Frank

did not upend the authority of national banks to export interest

rates under the NBA.

B. Applying New York Law Would Significantly Interfere With Capital One’s Powers Under the NBA

“In certain circumstances, NBA preemption can be