united states district court eastern district...
[…] See Order Setting Conditions of Release (Exhibit A, p.1).

Defendant Perdigao violated the first and most basic condition of his pretrial release when he was

arrested and charged by the FBI on October 15, 2008, and therefore his bond should be immediately

revoked.

Case 2:07-cr-00103-EEF-ALC Document 160 Filed 10/17/2008 Page 4 of 7

Page 5: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT ...slabbed.org/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/exparte-consent...at Ms. Samuel’s residence. As a result, Perdigao was again contacted by

-5-

With respect to bond revocation proceedings, 18 U.S.C. § 3148 provides that “[i]f there is

probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local

felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure

that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3148(b)(2)(B). Accordingly, if this Court finds that probable cause exists that the defendant

committed the offense of computer fraud, a rebuttable presumption of detention arises. The Fifth