united states district court eastern …juryverdicts.net/tollisionsjorder.pdfcivil action no....
[…] for any one of these charges, the arrest was lawful and our analysis is complete.”).

In the instant case, Officer Hallau charged Tollison with four misdemeanor offenses:

(1) second-degree disorderly conduct; (2) third-degree terroristic threatening; (3) menacing;

and (4) resisting arrest. (Doc. # 38-3). The Court must therefore consider whether Officer

9

Case: 2:13-cv-00055-DLB-CJS Doc #: 58 Filed: 09/25/15 Page: 9 of 38 - Page ID#: 573

Hallau had probable cause to arrest Tollison for any of these offenses, based upon his

behavior at IPD on April 12, 2012.

KRS § 525.060 defines disorderly conduct in the second degree as follows:

1. A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when ina public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience,annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he:

a. Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threateningbehavior;

b. Makes unreasonable noise;

c. Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintainpublic safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or otheremergency; or

d. Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by anyact that serves no legitimate purpose.

Officer Hallau and Captain Lucas maintain that there was probable cause to arrest

Tollison for second-degree disorderly conduct because he engaged in threatening behavior

and made unreasonable noise in a public place.