united states district court eastern …juryverdicts.net/tollisionsjorder.pdfcivil action no....
[…] Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

23

Case: 2:13-cv-00055-DLB-CJS Doc #: 58 Filed: 09/25/15 Page: 23 of 38 - Page ID#: 587

“Assault is a tort which merely requires the threat of unwanted touching of the victim,

while battery requires an actual unwanted touching.” Banks v. Fritsch, 39 S.W.3d 474, 480

(Ky. Ct. App. 2001). However, Kentucky law partially shields police officers from liability

for such torts. KRS § 503.090 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person isjustifiable when the defendant, acting under official authority, ismaking or assisting in making an arrest, and he:

(a) Believes that such force is necessary to effect the arrest;

(b) Makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it isotherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to theperson to be arrested; and

(c) Believes the arrest to be lawful.

Stated simply, “[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable

when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use

or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” Fultz v. Whittaker, 261 F.

Supp. 2d 767, 783 (W.D. Ky. 2003).

Officer Hallau and Captain Lucas argue that they cannot be held liable for assault