united states district court eastern …...2009/01/06 · plaintiffs, cv-08-4539 (cps)(jo) -...
[…] referendum provisions of the City Charter is to remove matters of
self-interest from the sole discretion of elected officials. For
the reasons stated above, this claim lacks merit.
Since no reasonable fact finder could conclude that a
mandatory referendum was required under New York State law to
pass the term-limits amendment, defendants’ motion for summary
judgment on Claims VI, VII, VIII, and IX is granted.
E. Conflict of Interest Claims (Claims X, XI, and XII)
Plaintiffs make three claims based on the conflict of
interest provisions in the City Charter. Chapter 68 § 2604(b)(3)
of the City Charter provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o public
servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a
public servant to obtain any financial gain... or... private or
personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant.”
Chapter 68 § 2604(b)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a City
public servant may not have “any financial or other private
interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the
proper discharge of his or her official duties.” Plaintiffs
maintain that the enactment of the term-limits amendment
contravenes these conflicts provisions, because to determine
one’s own ability to remain in public office is to use one’s
position to gain ‘personal advantage.’ Plaintiffs further allege