united states district court eastern …...2009/01/06 · plaintiffs, cv-08-4539 (cps)(jo) -...
[…] as a check against local elected officials, removing matters of
- 43 -self-interest from their discretion and vesting power over those
issues in the voters. Plaintiffs claim that the term-limits
amendment falls within the purview of these provisions. In Claim
VI, plaintiffs claim that under the Municipal Home Rule Law, the
term-limits amendment changed the membership of the City Council,
changed the term of office, and curtailed the powers of those who
will remain junior members of the Council, thereby triggering the
corresponding mandatory referendum provisions.
Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(b)(2) requires a referendum
whenever a local law, “in the case of a city, town or village,
changes the membership or composition of the legislative body or
increases or decreases the number of votes which any member is
entitled to cast.” N.Y. Mun. H.R.L. § 23(b)(2). Plaintiffs and
defendants disagree about the meaning of this text. Plaintiffs
maintain that the “membership” of a legislative body “changes”
when new legislators are seated within the body. Defendants claim