united states district court eastern … · 2 i. opinion a. background plaintiffs laethem equipment...
[…] Deere. Deere’s only allegation to this Court is that it needs such notes and information in

defense of its claim[.]” Doc. Ent. 225 at 9 (emphasis in original); Doc. Ent. 245 at 4-5.

In support of the argument that “Plaintiffs and Brown & Kent have not waived their

statutory Accountant-Client Privilege in this matter[,]” Brown & Kent cites Choice Restaurant

Acquisition Ltd. v. Whitley, Inc., 816 So.2d 1165 (Fla.App. 4 Dist. 2002). Doc. Ent. 225 at 9-10.

In Choice Restaurant Acquisition Ltd., the Court considered Fla. Stat. § 90.5055 (“Accountant-

client privilege”), which provides in part, “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to

prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications with an

accountant when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in

the rendition of accounting services to the client. This privilege includes other confidential

information obtained by the accountant from the client for the purpose of rendering accounting

2:05-cv-10113-DML-PJK Doc # 286 Filed 05/05/08 Pg 31 of 34 Pg ID 10023

32

advice.” Fla. Stat. § 90.5055(2). The court quashed “a discovery order granting respondents'

motion to compel answers to certain deposition questions which Choice asserts are protected by