united states district court eastern … · 2 i. opinion a. background plaintiffs laethem equipment...
[…] consider the issue of privilege. As at least one Court has recognized, “the mere relevance of the

information is not sufficient grounds to override [the accountant-client] privilege.” Choice

Restaurant Acquisition Ltd. v. Whitley, Inc., 816 So.2d 1165, 1168 (Fla.App. 4 Dist. 2002). See

also Coates v. Akerman, Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A., 940 So.2d 504, 509 (Fla.App. 2 Dist. 2006).

Public accounting in Michigan is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 339.720-339.736.

With regard to “Confidentiality of information; disclosure,” Section 339.732 provides, “[e]xcept

by written permission of the client or the heir, successor, or personal representative of the client

to whom the information pertains, a licensee, or a person employed by a licensee, shall not

2:05-cv-10113-DML-PJK Doc # 286 Filed 05/05/08 Pg 20 of 34 Pg ID 10012