united states district court eastern … · 2 i. opinion a. background plaintiffs laethem equipment...
[…] 2:05-cv-10113-DML-PJK Doc # 286 Filed 05/05/08 Pg 32 of 34 Pg ID 10024

33

privilege.” Id. The Court also quashed an “order which grant[ed] discovery of petitioner's

records on behalf of its client First Venice Savings and Loan Association[.]” Id. In so doing, it

stated, “[s]uch records may not be discovered unless First Venice is shown to have waived its

accountant-client privilege or there is presented prima facie evidence that First Venice used its

relationship with the petitioner to promote an intended or actual fraud.” Id. However, assuming

the court was considering Fla. Stat. § 90.5055, that statute provides, in part: “There is no

accountant-client privilege under this section when: (a) The services of the accountant were

sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or

should have known was a crime or fraud.” Fla. Stat. § 90.5055(4)(a). Here, I have concluded

that the accountant-client privilege has been waived.

II. ORDER

In accordance with the foregoing, defendant’s January 31, 2008, motion to compel

deposition of Kim Brown CPA, and Brown & Kent, or to strike damages claims (Doc. Ent. 215)