united states district court district of … states district court district of connecticut native...
[…] 41

guarantee that it would receive the benefit of the casino,70 and

the title insurers (represented by the American Land Title

Association), who were concerned that an open-ended nullification

period would leave landowners permanently subject to a threat of

land claims, and sought a “date certain in the reasonably near

future when homeowners in Connecticut will know whether or not

their land is threatened by a Mohegan claim.”71

The language of § 1775h, which grants exclusive jurisdiction

over challenges to the “validity of any agreement entered into

under the authority of this subchapter or approved by this

subchapter” to the District of Connecticut and allows only suits

filed within a limited 180 day period, perhaps could have been

expected to have provided sufficient assurance to the title

insurers that no temporally or geographically distant court

action could invalidate the agreements and trigger the