united states district court district of south …...district of south carolina charleston division...
[…] ordinance summonses, and “courtesy summonses.” Id. at 2–3. 14 ECF No. 12–1 § M.3.7; see ECF No. 12–3.

2:19-cv-03083-RMG Date Filed 11/25/19 Entry Number 35-1 Page 10 of 42

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF SOUTH …...DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA CHARLESTON DIVISION Linquista White, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Kevin Shwedo, et al., Defendants. Civil

5

of TIA sentences, courts rarely tell such defendants that they owe money and will be reported to

the DMV unless they pay in full. ¶¶ 67–68; ECF No. 11 ¶ 19; ECF No. 9 ¶ 27; ECF No. 10 ¶ 17.

South Carolina Code Section 56-1-350 provides that “[i]n all cases of . . . suspension . . .

of drivers’ licenses, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall notify the licensee . . . that [their]

license has been . . . suspended . . . .” S.C. Code § 56-1-350. According to policy and practice,

the DMV mails a document called an “Official Notice” to any individual reported for non-

compliance with a traffic citation.15 The Official Notice provides the start date of the