united states district court district of … · plaintiff ambac assurance corporation...
[…] U.S.C. § 2164(a)), a plan of adjustment (id. § 2172), or any modification thereto (id. § 2173).

D. PROMESA Preemption

61. In addition to the establishment of the Oversight Board, PROMESA expressly

preempts certain territory-level legislative and executive acts. Modeled on Section 903 of the

Bankruptcy Code, Section 303 of PROMESA first provides that no territory moratorium law nor

other territory law “prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness” may bind non-

consenting creditors to the extent that such laws “prohibit payment of principal or interest.” 48

U.S.C. § 2163(1). PROMESA further preempts “unlawful executive orders that alter, amend, or

modify rights of holders of any debt of the territory or territorial instrumentality, or that divert

funds from one territorial instrumentality to another or to the territory.” Id. § 2163(3). Finally,

Section 407 of PROMESA makes transferees of funds transferred from a Commonwealth

instrumentality to the Commonwealth in violation of applicable law liable for the value of that

transfer.

VI. The Fiscal Plan