united states district court district of … · plaintiff ambac assurance corporation...
[…] it, deliberately strike at the heart of the COFINA structure—the statutory segregation of

COFINA’s property. They do so in derogation of PROMESA itself, which requires that the

Fiscal Plan “ensure that assets, funds, or resources of a territorial instrumentality are not loaned

to, transferred to, or otherwise used for the benefit of a covered territory . . . unless permitted by

the constitution of the territory, an approved plan of adjustment under title III, or a Qualifying

Modification approved under title VI” (48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1)(M)), and that it “respect the

relative lawful priorities or lawful liens, as may be applicable, in the constitution, other laws, or

agreements of a covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality in effect prior to the date

of enactment of this Act” (id. § 2141(b)(1)(N)). By engaging in this unlawful conduct,

Defendants have affirmatively undermined the very structure that enabled the Commonwealth to

access the capital markets on affordable terms in the midst of an urgent financial and economic