united states district court district of new jersey … · on september 1, 2018, there was a...
[…] Givan, 320 F.3d 452, 458 (3d Cir. 2003)

(finding that state trooper was justified in extending traffic stop where officer received inconsistent

and conflicting stories about drivers’ travel destination).

Here, Defendants do not dispute that the windows of the Volkswagen Passat’s were heavily

tinted, and that Detective Maldonado made such an observation and conveyed that information to

the rest of the surveillance team. Thus, the law enforcement officers were justified in stopping the

vehicle to investigate the potential violation of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Code.14 United

14 N.J.S.A. § 39:3-75 provides that “no person shall drive any motor vehicle equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material . . . .”

Case 3:19-cr-00134-FLW Document 479 Filed 04/15/20 Page 30 of 49 PageID: 2370

Page 31: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY … · On September 1, 2018, there was a shooting near 137 Hoffman Avenue, where a female associate of Wimbush was injured. 1T

31

States v.