united states district court district of new jersey...given defendant’s egregious conduct,...
[…] relevant to their websites, and/or for reimbursement of the money paid to Defendant and for

prejudgment interest and attorneys’ fees and costs and/or for any other resulting damages in an

amount to be determined at trial.

SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

VIOLATION OF N.J.S.A. §§ 56:8-121 and 56:8-57

(On Behalf of Plaintiff and All Class and/or New Jersey Phone Call Subclass Members)

110. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in all the

foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

111. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-121 provides that “[a] person shall not make or cause to be made,

or attempt to make or cause to be made, an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to a customer in

the State of New Jersey unless that person is registered with or employed by a person who is

registered with the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety in

accordance with the provisions of this act.”

112. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-57 provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful practice for a person to

advertise or sell an information service that involves: a. [a]dvertisement through use of an

automatic dialing device.”