united states district court district of new jersey...given defendant’s egregious conduct,...
[…] deceptive marketing practices and telemarketing law violations.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

VIOLATION OF NEW JERSEY CONSUMER FRAUD ACT

N.J.S.A. § 56.8-1, ET. SEQ.

(On Behalf of Plaintiff and All Class and/or New Jersey Purchase Subclass Members)

46. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in all the

foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

47. This cause of action is brought pursuant to New Jersey’s Consumer Fraud Act,

N.J.S.A. § 56.8-1, et seq. (“CFA”).

48. Plaintiff and Class Members were consumers of the Service.

49. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 provides that “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of

any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact

with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with

the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance

of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or

damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.”

50. Under the CFA, Defendant’s misleading representations regarding the Service are

unfair, deceptive and unconscionable.

51. Defendant violated the CFA by, inter alia, representing to Plaintiff and Class