united states district court district of new jersey … · 2018 gla-class, 2006-2015 mercedes...
[…] 320. Plaintiffs also seek an order enjoining Mercedes’ unfair and/or deceptive acts or

practices, punitive damages, and attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available

under 815 ILCS § 505/1 et seq.

NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act

815 ILCS 510/1, et seq.

321. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

322. Illinois’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Illinois UDTPA”), 815 ILCS

510/2, prohibits deceptive trade practices, including among others, “(2) caus[ing] likelihood of

confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of

goods or services; … (5) represent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have …; (7)

represent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are

of another; … (9) advertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; …

[and] (12) engag[ing] in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or

misunderstanding.”

323. Defendants are “persons” as defined in 815 ILCS 510/1(5).

324. In the course of Defendants’ business, Mercedes failed to disclose and actively

concealed the HVAC Defect in the Class Vehicles as described above. Accordingly, Mercedes