united states district court district of new … · 01/12/2017 · 5134490 united states district...
[…] 150. Regulation E likewise provides that financial institutions may only issue an “access
device” to a consumer in response to “an oral or written request for the device” or as a “renewal
of, or in substitution for, an accepted access device.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.5(a).
151. The only exception to this rule is that a financial institution may issue an access
device to a consumer “on an unsolicited basis” if the access device is “not validated,” is
accompanied by clear explanations regarding validation, and is ultimately validated only upon
verification of the consumer’s identity. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.5(b).
152. Defendants qualify as “financial institutions” under Regulation E. 12 C.F.R.
§ 1005.2(i).
Case 1:17-cv-01219 Document 1 Filed 12/12/17 Page 44 of 59
- 45 -
5134490
153. Regulation E defines “access device” as meaning “a card, code, or other means of
access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to
initiate electronic fund transfers.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(a)(1).
154. On information and belief, Defendants issued validated access devices, including
debit cards and PINs, to one or more members of the Navajo Nation without those individuals