united states district court district of new … · 01/12/2017 · 5134490 united states district...
[…] of fees, negative credit reporting, and debt collection procedures.
FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(VIOLATIONS OF 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A) AGAINST WELLS FARGO & COMPANY AND DOES 1-10, BY THE NAVAJO NATION IN ITS OWN CAPACITY)
96. The Navajo Nation incorporates by reference the allegations in all preceding
paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully set forth herein.
97. Defendants all engage in offering or providing consumer financial products and
services and are therefore “covered persons” under the meaning of the CFPA. 12 U.S.C.
§ 5481(6)(A); 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1).
98. It is unlawful under the CFPA for a covered person to “offer or provide to a
consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law,
Case 1:17-cv-01219 Document 1 Filed 12/12/17 Page 34 of 59
- 35 -
5134490
or to otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law[.]”
12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A).
99. The CFPA defines “Federal consumer financial law” as meaning:
a. the provisions of the CFPA;
b. any of eighteen so-called “enumerated consumer laws,” including: the Equal Credit
Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq.; the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15