united states district court district of nevada · 2013-07-23 · las vegas, nevada 89148 ....
[…] 9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7

sovereignty” are the backdrop against which the statute must be read). The United States Supreme

Court has reiterated that abrogation of Tribal rights by Congress “cannot be implied,” but must be

“unequivocally expressed” (Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 58) in “explicit legislation” (see

Kiowa Tribe of Okla v. Mfg. Techs., 523 U.S. 751, 756-59 (1998).5

Still more to the point in this case, Congress has shown the ability to encompass tribal

instrumentalities that take the form of corporations. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(7) (“The term

‘person’ means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, institution, association, or any other

private entity or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the United States,

of any Indian tribe, or of any State or political subdivision thereof.” (emphasis added)).

Courts have found abrogation

where Congress has included “Indian tribes” in definitions of those who may be sued under

specific statutes. In re Whitaker, 474 B.R. 687, 691 (B.A.R. 8th Cir. 2012) (citing cases). It is