united states district court district of nevada · 2013-07-23 · las vegas, nevada 89148 ....
[…] (Doc. 339 at 12.) That is not the

question. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 58 (1978). The question is whether

the FTC Act purports to apply to tribal businesses to begin with. The issue of whether a federal

statute applies to Indian tribes and its businesses is considered in the milieu of decades of case law

and considerations of tribal sovereignty. Id. at 61 (stating that considerations of “Indian

but it also bears a stark contrast

to other federal statutes that differentiate between corporations and Indian tribes and their

subdivisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 375(10) (“The term ‘person’ means an individual, corporation,

company, association, firm, partnership, society, State government, local government, Indian

tribal government, governmental organization of such a government, or joint stock company.”

(emphasis added)). As 15 U.S.C. § 375(10) “address[es] the same subject matter generally” as the

FTC Act, namely, entities covered by the statute and involved in certain commercial transactions,

the two statutes should be read in pari materia. See Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303,