united states district court district of minnesota...innuendo, and third-party documents and relies...
[…] called the Native American Issues Coordinator.15
With the advent of concurrent federal jurisdiction, counsel for the Band
proposed a new operating protocol to address practical matters, like call center
dispatching, field communications and what police activities Tribal police
could undertake. (Flaherty Ex. 11, Draft Interim Operation Protocol.) The
Band’s proposed protocol limited the Band’s police activities solely to trust
lands, i.e., where there was no dispute over whether those lands were Indian
country. (Id.) The Band’s proposal was never finalized.
15 The office was created in §214(b) of the Tribal Law and Order Act, 124 Stat. 2271, and is codified at 25 U.S.C. §2811, which reads:
Native American Issues Coordinator
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Executive Office for United States Attorneys of the Department of Justice a position to be known as the “Native American Issues Coordinator”.
(b) Duties