united states district court district of minnesota...innuendo, and third-party documents and relies...
[…] Id. The Supreme
Court has referred to this as “our departure from traditional rules of standing
in the First Amendment area.” Id. at 613. The law of standing regarding when
speech has been chilled has not been extended to where, as here, law
enforcement enthusiasm has allegedly been chilled.
CASE 0:17-cv-05155-SRN-LIB Doc. 176 Filed 07/29/20 Page 45 of 65
12714021
38
Plaintiffs do not, and cannot, cite any state criminal law they believe is
unconstitutional. For example, they do not seek declaratory relief for immunity
from Minn. Stat. § 609.4751 (“Whoever falsely impersonates a peace officer
with intent to mislead another into believing that the impersonator is actually
an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). The County Attorney’s legal opinion
regarding the application of state laws following termination of a cooperative
agreement does not constitute non-speculative threat of prosecution. Plaintiffs’
complaint identified no state criminal law whose constitutionality they
challenge.