united states district court - constant...
[…] pilots who have no military obligations than to other unidentified pilots who have

performed military service. FAC ¶ 121. None of the Plaintiffs allege any facts as to

how pension payments made violated USERRA, let alone that they were specifically

damaged by any conduct that would be impermissible under USERRA. Plaintiffs

do not identify a single pension contribution to any of them that was less than

required by USERRA. 7

Under USERRA, employees on military leave continue to accrue pension

benefits during their leave as if they were working for their employer throughout the

leave. 38 U.S.C. § 4318(3)(A); 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1). There is no dispute here

7 Under USERRA, the amount to be contributed into a pension account is either “(A)

at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of service … or (B)

in the case that the determination of such rate is not reasonably certain, on the basis

of the employee’s average rate of compensation during the 12-month period

immediately preceding such period.” 38 U.S.C § 4318(b)(1)(B)(ii)(3). Thus, a

pension calculation for each pilot is case-by-case, fact-specific and varies based on

a variety of factors. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegation that a pilot with

no military leave may have on some unspecified occasion received a higher