united states district court central district of...
[…] Id. at
333. “Applying this test, the [Supreme] Court usually has held that the Constitution requires
some type of hearing before the State deprives a person of liberty or property.” Zinermon v.
Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 127 (1990). If there are no extraordinary circumstances, then some type of
prior hearing is required and an analysis of the three factors under Eldridge determines the
formality and procedural requisites of the hearing. See Eldridge, 424 U.S. at 333-35; Boddie v.
Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 378-79 (1971).
As to the issue of notice, § 4615(b) reads: “The administrative director shall promptly
post on the division’s Internet Web site the names of any physician or provider of medical
treatment services whose liens were stayed pursuant to this section.” Cal. Lab. Code § 4615(b)
(emphasis added). As amended by AB 1422, the Section 4615(d) provides that: “The
administrative director shall promptly post on the division’s Internet Web site the names of any
physician, practitioner, or provider of medical treatment services whose liens are stayed pursuant
to this section.” See Cal. Lab. Code 4615(d) (emphasis added), effective January 1, 2018. While
clearly Section 4615(b) does not require notice either before or concurrent with the imposition of
the stay, there is somewhat of a question as to the extent Section 4516(d) remedies that