united states district court central district of...
[…] 14 As explained below, a claimant’s ability to appeal such a decision through a petition for reconsideration does not itself provide the right to be heard.
Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 64 Filed 10/19/17 Page 19 of 24 Page ID #:2023
19
On the other hand, a claimant may challenge an ALJ’s decision to continue the lien
conference, take it off calendar, or set the matter for trial. See 8 CCR 10570 (“Minute Orders are
orders of the WCAB”). However, a petition for reconsideration does not actually afford the right
to a hearing. See Cal. Lab. Code § 5906 (“Upon the filing of a petition for reconsideration…the
appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm,
rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the
workers’ compensation judge….”). The language of Sections 5600 and 5603 also further
undermines Defendants’ contention that Section 4615 actual incorporates the hearing rights
provided by those sections, because Section 4615 does not require a WCALJ order. As written it
does just the opposite, and imposes a stay by statute.