united states district court central district of...
[…] calendar because of the stay, or continue the conference because of the stay. See, e.g., Pls. Evid.
at 13:23-15:7; 25:22-26:21. Absent a successful appeal14, a claimant whose matter is continued
or taken off calendar may not file a new DOR for at least 90 days. See 8 CCR §10110.1(k).
For these reasons, the Court finds that the ability to file a DOR provides sufficient due
process to noticed claimants, but not to unlisted claimants.
b. Petitions For Reconsideration Under Cal. Lab. Code 5900 et. seq.
Judge Levy also identifies Cal. Lab. Code § 5900 as a source of procedural due process
for lien claimants, which authorizes “any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final
order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge”
to file a “petition for reconsideration with the WCAB.” The petition must be filed within twenty
days of the decision. Id. The Board may then “affirm, rescind, alter, or amend” the challenged
decision or order. See Cal. Lab. Code § 5906. Importantly, the petition does require a hearing.
See id.