united states district court central district of...
[…] Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 64 Filed 10/19/17 Page 14 of 24 Page ID #:2018

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF …news.workcompacademy.com/2017/Aguizola_Vanguard/... · the Tentative, and for reasons stated on the record, Plaintiffs Motion is

14

liens previously filed by the convicted provider. Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21(f). Unlike Section

4615, Section 139.21(h) specifically provides “the special lien proceedings shall be governed by

the same laws, regulations, and procedures that govern all other matters before the appeals

board.” Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21(h).

Section 4615 does not include the detailed notice and hearing protections contained in

Section 139.21(b), nor did it initially incorporate the general rules and regulations contained

elsewhere in the WCAB regulations in the manner Section 139.21(h) does.