united states district court central district of...
[…] Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 64 Filed 10/19/17 Page 19 of 24 Page ID #:2023

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF …news.workcompacademy.com/2017/Aguizola_Vanguard/... · the Tentative, and for reasons stated on the record, Plaintiffs Motion is

19

On the other hand, a claimant may challenge an ALJ’s decision to continue the lien

conference, take it off calendar, or set the matter for trial. See 8 CCR 10570 (“Minute Orders are

orders of the WCAB”). However, a petition for reconsideration does not actually afford the right

to a hearing. See Cal. Lab. Code § 5906 (“Upon the filing of a petition for reconsideration…the

appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm,

rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the

workers’ compensation judge….”). The language of Sections 5600 and 5603 also further

undermines Defendants’ contention that Section 4615 actual incorporates the hearing rights

provided by those sections, because Section 4615 does not require a WCALJ order. As written it