united states district court central district of...
[…] 2201(a) and 2202, respectively3. See id. ¶ 1.
1 On May 22, 2017, Plaintiffs filed a Notice of Errata to clarify a typographical error on part of counsel in relation to Plaintiff Vanguard Medical Billing Management, LLC. See generally Notice, Docket No. 16. Plaintiffs noted that Vanguard “should properly be identified as Plaintiff Vanguard Billing Management LLC throughout the complaint,” and averred that the error “does not affect the jurisdictional basis for the Complaint.” Id. at 3:5-8 (emphasis added).
2 California Labor Code § 4615(a) states:
Any lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of medical treatment services under Section 4600 or medical-legal services under Section 4621 . . . shall be automatically stayed upon the filing of criminal charges against that physician or provider for an offense involving fraud against the workers’ compensation system, medical billing fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud against the Medicare or Medi-Cal programs. The stay shall be in effect from the time of the filing of the charges until the disposition of the criminal proceedings. The administrative director may promulgate rules for the implementation of this section.
3 Specifically, Plaintiffs describe the action as:
Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 64 Filed 10/19/17 Page 2 of 24 Page ID #:2006
2
Plaintiffs filed a Motion for a Preliminary Injunction to bar enforcement of Section 4615
on May 19, 2017 (“Motion”).