united states district court central district of...
[…] See Cal. Lab. Code 139.21 (b)(2). Such a
request stays the suspension until the completion of the hearing. Id. In addition to suspending
convicted providers, Section 139.21 also includes a special lien proceeding to adjudicate any 13 Judge Levy’s testimony comports with this interpretation in that nameless DWC staff appear to be the sole arbitrators of whether or not a given lien is subject to Section 4615. See Levy Decl. ¶ 8.
Case 5:17-cv-00965-GW-DTB Document 64 Filed 10/19/17 Page 14 of 24 Page ID #:2018
14
liens previously filed by the convicted provider. Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21(f). Unlike Section
4615, Section 139.21(h) specifically provides “the special lien proceedings shall be governed by
the same laws, regulations, and procedures that govern all other matters before the appeals
board.” Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21(h).
Section 4615 does not include the detailed notice and hearing protections contained in
Section 139.21(b), nor did it initially incorporate the general rules and regulations contained
elsewhere in the WCAB regulations in the manner Section 139.21(h) does.