united states district court atlanta division richard …
[…] “statute’s meaning . . . is clear and unambiguous, its plain language controls [the]

analysis,” and the “language [of the statute] both begins and ends [the] inquiry”);

Conn. Nat’l Bank, 503 U.S. at 253-54 (“When the words of a statute are

unambiguous, then . . . judicial inquiry is complete.”) (internal quotation marks

Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 48 Filed 10/29/20 Page 19 of 66

20

omitted). But additional analysis is useful in this case, particularly in light of

Plaintiffs’ argument that the second sentence of § 264(a), which states that “[f]or

purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the [Secretary of HHS]

may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest

extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or

contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other

measures, as in his judgment may be necessary,” operates to limit the Secretary of

HHS’ authority to just those (or similar) measures. Thus, the Court will look at the

“whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and

consulting any precedents or authorities.” Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance

Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1, 7 (2011).

Further analysis amplifies the flaws in Plaintiffs’ arguments. First, limiting

the authority of the Secretary of HHS in the way Plaintiffs suggest makes little

sense when considering the subsequent subsections of § 264. Specifically, §

264(b) provides, in part, that “[r]egulations prescribed under this section shall not

provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals

except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of

such communicable diseases as may be specified from time to time.” § 264(c)

provides that except as detailed in § 264(d), regulations providing for “the

Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 48 Filed 10/29/20 Page 20 of 66

21

apprehension, detention, examination, or conditional release of individuals, shall

be applicable only to individuals coming into a State . . . from a foreign country.”

§ 264(d)(1) clarifies that when an individual is reasonably believed to be infected

with a communicable disease and moving between states, the regulations may

provide that the individual “be detained for such time and in such manner as may

be reasonably necessary.”

In this Court’s view, if the Secretary of HHS is only permitted to make and

enforce regulations concerning the enumerated list found in § 264(a), then

Congress had no reason to explain what authority the Secretary of HHS has when