united states district court atlanta division richard …
[…] implementing regulation[].” Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am. Petroleum

Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 663 (1980) (Burger, J., concurring). Under no circumstances

does the judicial function “extend to substantive revision of regulatory policy.

That function lies elsewhere—in Congressional and Executive oversight or

amendatory legislation.” Id.

5 Plaintiffs’ alternative arguments are addressed in this Court’s discussion of whether the Order is arbitrary and capricious.

Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 48 Filed 10/29/20 Page 16 of 66

17

The Order in this case was issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 264 and 42 C.F.R.

§ 70.2, and thus discussions of both are necessary to determine whether the CDC

had a statutory and regulatory basis for issuing the Order. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a)

authorizes the Secretary of HHS6 to “make and enforce such regulations as in his

judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of

communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States . . . or from one State

. . . into any other State.” The statute then states that for purposes of carrying out

and enforcing such regulations, the Secretary of HHS “may provide for such

inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of