united states district court - american civil liberties union · pdf fileunited states...
[…] type of communication sought to be intercepted and a statement of the particular offense to

which it relates”); id. § 2518(3)(b) (requiring court to determine whether “there is probable cause

for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through [the]

interception”). Similarly, an application for a FISA order must include a “description of the

nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to

the surveillance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(5). A FISA application must also include a certification

from a senior official “that the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign

intelligence information,” id. § 1804(a)(6)(A), and that “designates the type of foreign

intelligence information being sought,” id. § 1804(a)(6)(D). The FAA includes no analogous

requirements.

The FAA’s failure to require the government to identify the nature of the