united states district court - american civil liberties union · pdf fileunited states...
[…] But what we are talking about now is different. This is the authority to conduct a huge dragnet that will sweep up innocent Americans at home, combines with and utter lack of oversight mechanisms to prevent abuse” (statement of Sen. Feingold during debate on S. 2248, FISA Amendments Act of 2008)).

28

Page 40: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - American Civil Liberties Union · PDF fileunited states district court . ... 494 f.2d 593 (3d cir. 1974) ... 540 f. supp. 1306

individuals to be monitored. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(iv) (requiring Title III application to

include “the identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications

are to be intercepted”); 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(2) (requiring FISA application to describe “the

identity, if known, or a description of the target of the electronic surveillance”). It does not

require the government to identify the facilities, telephone lines, e-mail addresses, places,

premises, or property at which its surveillance will be directed. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(ii);

50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3)(b).