united states district court - american civil liberties union · pdf fileunited states...
[…] The FAA lacks even this protection. See Cong. Rec. S568 (February 4, 2008) (“Even the administration’s illegal warrantless wiretapping program, as described when it was publicly confirmed in 2005, at least focused on particular al-Qaida terrorists. But what we are talking about now is different. This is the authority to conduct a huge dragnet that will sweep up innocent Americans at home, combines with and utter lack of oversight mechanisms to prevent abuse” (statement of Sen. Feingold during debate on S. 2248, FISA Amendments Act of 2008)).
28
individuals to be monitored. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(iv) (requiring Title III application to
include “the identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications
are to be intercepted”); 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(2) (requiring FISA application to describe “the
identity, if known, or a description of the target of the electronic surveillance”). It does not
require the government to identify the facilities, telephone lines, e-mail addresses, places,
premises, or property at which its surveillance will be directed. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b)(ii);
50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(3)(b). It does not limit the kinds of communications the government can