united states district court - american civil liberties union · pdf fileunited states...
[…] [the] constitutional concerns,” In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d at 737.

Under the factors the courts have traditionally considered in evaluating the

constitutionality of surveillance statutes, the FAA is plainly unreasonable.

i. The FAA fails to require the government to identify the people to be surveilled or the facilities to be monitored.

As noted above, see section I.C.iii, the FAA departs radically from FISA and Title III by

permitting the government to engage in intrusive surveillance without ever identifying its

surveillance targets to a court. See 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(2) (requiring application for FISA order

to include “the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the electronic

surveillance”); 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b) (requiring application for Title III order to include “the

identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be

31