united states district court - american civil liberties union · pdf fileunited states...
[…] “Foreign intelligence information” was defined

4

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - American Civil Liberties Union · PDF fileunited states district court . ... 494 f.2d 593 (3d cir. 1974) ... 540 f. supp. 1306

broadly (and is still defined broadly) to include, among other things, information concerning

terrorism, national security, and foreign affairs.

The FISC could issue such an order only if it found, inter alia, that there was “probable

cause to believe that the target of the electronic surveillance [was] a foreign power or an agent of

a foreign power,” id. § 1805(a)(2)(A); and that “each of the facilities or places at which the

electronic surveillance [was] directed [was] being used, or [was] about to be used, by a foreign

power or an agent of a foreign power,” id. § 1805(a)(2)(B).1

The President’s Warrantless Surveillance Program

In the fall of 2001, President Bush secretly authorized the National Security Agency

(“NSA”) to inaugurate a program of warrantless electronic surveillance inside the United States

(the “Program”).