united states department of commerce national … bolton_ocr.pdf · principles" and...
[…] See 60 Fed. Reg. at 6,449.

First, the default course of action--occurring "[ e ]xcept as provided in paragraph ( o )"-is that an appellate decision "takes effect 30 days after it is issued." 50 C.F.R. § 679.43(k). "[U]pon taking effect," that appellate decision "is the final agency action for purposes of judicial review." Id.

Second, and alternatively, the appellate decision can be stopped from "tak[ing] effect 30 days after it is issued" by a circumstance "provided in paragraph (o )." 50 C.F.R. § 679.43(k). Paragraph (o) establishes the rules for when "[a]n appellate officer's decision is subject to review by the Regional Administrator" ofNMFS. Id. § 679.43(0 ). Those rules provide that-

(1) The Regional Administrator may affirm, reverse, modify, or remand the appellate officer's decision before the 30-day effective date of the decision provided in paragraph (k) of this section.