united states department of commerce national … bolton_ocr.pdf · principles" and...
[…] L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321. 15 C.F.R. § 6.4(f)(14); Jt. Stip. i-115.

Pursuant to the Act, NOAA has promulgated regulations applicable to all federally managed Alaska-based fisheries, including those in the Gulf of Alaska ("GOA"). 7 50 C.F .R.

6 A "fishery" is "one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and[/or] economic characteristics" or method of catch. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(13)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 600.10. The term "optimum," "with respect to the yield from a fishery, means the amount of fish which ... will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems," and in the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33); 50 C.F.R. §§ 679.2, 679.20(a)(l).