united states department of commerce national … bolton_ocr.pdf · principles" and...
[…] V. PENALTY

The Magnuson Act and its implementing regulations provide that "[a ]ny person who is found ... to have committed an act prohibited by section 1857 of this title shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty" not to exceed $140,000 per violation. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); 15 C.F.R. § 6.4(f)(14) (maximum penalty amount increased as authorized by the Inflation Adjustment Act).

When assessing a civil penalty under the Act, the presiding Judge "shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, and such other matters as justice may require."45 16 U.S.C. § 1858(a); 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(a).