united states department of commerce...
[…] Department’s Position:

We agree with JSW. In the Preliminary Determination, we used the invoice date as the date of

sale for JSW in the home market and the earlier of invoice date or shipment date as the date of

sale for the U.S. market.41

Because the record evidence does not demonstrate that the sales

contract date better reflects the date on which the material terms of sale are finally established,

we are making no changes from our Preliminary Determination with respect to the appropriate

date of sale for this final determination.

Under 19 CFR 351.401(i), the Department “normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in

the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business” to determine the date

of sale. While the regulation continues that the Department “may use a date other than the date of

invoice if {it} is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or

producer establishes the material terms of sale,” the Department has made clear that this

provision is not intended to supplant the use of the invoice date as the “default” date of sale. In

adopting the regulation, the Department explained that:

{A}s a matter of commercial reality, the date on which the terms of a sale are first agreed