united states department of commerce international … · 2011. 12. 8. · short-termloans to...
[…] That said, we note that, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.224(c), comments "concerning ministerial errorsmade in the preliminary results ofa review should be included in a party's case brief." As such,regardless of our finding that this does not constitute a ministerial error, we find thatRespondent's allegation itself was timely.

Comment 2: Calculation of Respondent's DEPS Benefit

Respondent's Arguments:

• According to 19 C.F.R. 351.525(b)(4) and (5), "if a subsidy is tied to sales to a particularmarket, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to thatmarket;" or "if a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, theSecretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product."

• Respondent's DEPS subsidies can be tied to both the market and the product; therefore,the Department should limit the calculation of the DEPS benefit to sales of subjectmerchandise to the United States.