united states court of appeals - turtle talkepa’s decision to allow decades more air pollution...
[…] impairment results from manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1). To

comply with the Act’s haze requirements, a state must develop an implementation

plan to reduce, and ultimately eliminate, haze-causing pollution from sources

Case: 14-73100, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459534, DktEntry: 51-1, Page 16 of 108

Page 17: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - Turtle TalkEPA’s decision to allow decades more air pollution from the Navajo Generating Station is at odds with Congress’ mandate to restore air

8

within its borders that contribute to visibility impairments in Class I areas. 42

U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2). Congress directed that each implementation plan must

provide “emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be

necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal” of

eliminating haze in national parks and wilderness areas. Id. These reductions must

be achieved through two mechanisms: (1) setting emission limits for major

stationary sources, such as coal-fired power plants, that are based on best available