united states court of appeals january 19, 2021 · 2021. 1. 19. · dr. russell declined mr....
[…] Barrett

    guilty of all three counts.

    c. Federal sentencing

    In 1994, Congress enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591-

    3598. Under the Act, when a defendant is convicted of federal capital offenses, the

    government may petition the court to hold a “separate sentencing hearing to determine

    the punishment to be imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b). At this hearing, the factfinder

    “shall consider whether [the aggravating factors] sufficiently outweigh [the mitigating

    factors] to justify a sentence of death.” Id. § 3593(e).2

    2 Statutory aggravating and mitigating factors are listed in § 3592, but the jury also

    may consider “any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given,” and any other mitigating factor. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a), (d).

    “The burden of establishing the existence of any aggravating factor is on the government, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. § 3593(c). “A finding with respect to any aggravating factor must be unanimous.” Id. § 3593(d).

  • 8

    When the court held the § 3593 sentencing hearing in this case, the Government

    presented aggravating evidence, and Mr. Barrett presented mitigating evidence. The