united states court of appeals - hold cbp …...usdc no. 2:17-cv-48 dear mr. schottenstein, ms....
[…] searches at the border without a warrant or individualized suspicion. This “border

search exception” permits suspicionless searches for both incoming and outgoing

persons and property. See United States v. Odutayo, 406 F.3d 386, 392 (5th Cir. 2005)

(“[T]oday we join our sister circuits in holding that the border search exception

applies for all outgoing searches at the border”).

Congress has enacted a number of statutes that require or authorize

government officials to seize unlawfully exported goods and related items. For

instance, 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d) provides that “[m]erchandise exported or sent from the

United States or attempted to be exported . . . contrary to law . . . and property used

to facilitate [that unlawful exportation] . . . shall be seized and forfeited to the United

States.” Another statute, 22 U.S.C. § 401, also authorizes government officials to

Case: 18-50977 Document: 00515014109 Page: 16 Date Filed: 06/27/2019

Page 19: United States Court of Appeals - Hold CBP …...USDC No. 2:17-CV-48 Dear Mr. Schottenstein, Ms.