united states court of appeals - hold cbp …...usdc no. 2:17-cv-48 dear mr. schottenstein, ms....
[…] If a claimant does not file a petition for

remission, CBP either completes administrative forfeiture proceedings or refers the

matter to the U.S. Attorney to initiate judicial forfeiture. Id. § 162.32(a).

B. Factual Background

Plaintiff alleges that on September 21, 2015, he attempted to travel into Mexico

through the Eagle Pass, Texas Port of Entry. ROA.13. Two CBP officers stopped

Plaintiff and searched his vehicle before he crossed through the Port of Entry.

ROA.14-15. Their search revealed five .380 caliber bullets and a .380 caliber

magazine. ROA.15. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d), which mandates the seizure

of unlawfully exported merchandise and property used to facilitate such exportation,

and 22 U.S.C. § 401, which authorizes the government to seize arms or munitions of

war or other articles and also to seize “any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft containing the

same or which has been or is being used in” unlawful exportation, the agents seized

plaintiff’s bullets, magazine, and truck. Plaintiff was released.

Case: 18-50977 Document: 00515014109 Page: 20 Date Filed: 06/27/2019

Page 23: United States Court of Appeals - Hold CBP …...USDC No. 2:17-CV-48 Dear Mr. Schottenstein, Ms.