united states court of appeals for the third circuit * bl · for appellee: michael b. kaspszyk...
[…] Areasonable officer engaged in criminal conduct that resulted in the loss of life and severe personal injuries in aviolent collision surely would understand that his conduct would be regarded as sufficiently conscience-shocking soas to preclude the defense of qualified immunity. Indeed, it would appear that his guilty plea would defeat thedefense of official immunity under Pennsylvania tort law that would otherwise be available to Officer Homanko forengaging in conduct that fell within the scope of his duties. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550 (application of officialimmunity otherwise available under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8546(2) is foreclosed where "it is judicially determined that theact of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willfulmisconduct."). This reinforces the conclusion that a reasonable law enforcement officer would understand that hecould not take another person's life through criminal conduct and yet retain qualified immunity.