united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit€¦ ·  · 2001-05-24united states court of...
[…] R. Crim. P. 11, Fed. R. Crim. P. 35(b), Fed. R. Evid. 410, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(e),

18 U.S.C. § 994(n), 18 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6005, 18 U.S.C. § 3521(b)(1) and (d)(1)(A), 18 U.S.C. § 3071

eq seq. However, with the possible exception of 18 U.S.C. § 3521 et seq., none of these statutes or

rules specifically authorize the government to offer anything of value in exchange for testimony. A

review of the various statutes and rules demonstrates that it is § 3521 which is out of step with the

regulatory scheme

Rewards: The authorization of the payment of rewards for information is covered at 18 U.S.C.

§ 3071 et seq. Section 3701 provides that, “(w)ith respect to acts of terrorism . . . the Attorney General

may reward any individual who furnishes information -” 18 U.S.C. § 3071. (Emphasis added.)

Testimony is not mentioned at any place in this act. It is only the furnishing of information that is

required for a reward, and the government’s reliance upon it is misplaced.

Sentencing: 18 U.S.C. § 3553(e) and Fed. R. Crim.