united states court of appeals for the … states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit ......
[…] behalf, and accordingly, no final “agency action” has issued under 5 U.S.C. § 704.

For an agency action to be final and reviewable, it must mark the completion of

the agency’s decision-making process, and the action must either determine rights

or obligations, or legal consequences must flow from it. Bennett v. Spear, 520

14

U.S. 154, 177-78 (1997); Home Builders Assoc. of Greater Chicago v. U.S. Army

Corps of Engineers, 335 F.3d 607, 614 (7 Cir. 2003). Only the Board’s decisionth

would represent a final, reviewable “agency action.” See 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(d) (“No

further appeal will lie in the Department from a decision of the Director or an

Appeals Board of the Office of Hearings and Appeals”). If plaintiffs are correct to

contend that the Board has authority to reinstate Hollywood to the property, then

the agency has not yet rendered its final decision, and the district court lacked

jurisdiction over its section 706 claim.