united states court of appeals for the second …subsidiaries of petroleos mexicanos (“pemex”),...
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Rivalta, 925
F.2d 596, 597 (2d Cir. 1991).
24
Case 13-4022, Document 222-1, 08/02/2016, 1830557, Page24 of 43
Commercial Arbitration (“Panama Convention”) and the Convention on the
Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (“New York
Convention”). There is no substantive difference between the two9: both evince a
“pro‐enforcement bias.” Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v. Toys “R” Us, Inc.,
126 F.3d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 1997). The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) expressly
incorporates the terms of the Panama Convention. See 9 U.S.C. § 301 (“The Inter‐
American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration of January 30,
1975, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this
chapter.”).10
9 See Productos Mercantiles E Industriales, S.A. v. Faberge USA, Inc., 23 F.3d
41, 45 (2d Cir. 1994) (“The legislative history of the Inter‐American Convention’s
implementing statute, however, clearly demonstrates that Congress intended the