united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] celebrity’s right of publicity. Similarly, the right of publicity is not infringed by

the dissemination of an unauthorized print or broadcast biography.” RESTATEMENT

(THIRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETITION § 47 cmt. c.

Finally, that the NCAA as the organizer of the event might have its own

rights in the event that it can pass along to the media does not limit the right of

publicity, any more than an editor’s rights in a compilation limit the copyright of

each author whose work appears in the compilation. Compare Media Amici Br., p.

9 with 17 U.S.C. § 201(c) (“Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective

work is distinct from copyright in the collective work ….”). Again, recognizing

the rights of the athletes does not limit the independent rights of the NCAA or

other organizer, whether under common law intellectual property or copyright.

See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETITION § 46 cmt. i (“Copyright