united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · the national foreign trade council (nftc),...
[…] The fifteen Tax
Court judges who joined in the Altera opinion properly invalidated the
final rule.
Case: 16-70496, 09/23/2016, ID: 10134979, DktEntry: 65, Page 17 of 42
10
ARGUMENT
I. The arm’s-length standard is the foundation of transfer
pricing laws that the United States developed and
exported to other nations.
A. Under U.S. law, the arm’s-length standard imposes a
fact-intensive test that looks to how transactions
between unrelated parties are handled.
In applying the arm’s length standard, Treasury was not writing
on a clean slate. Under § 482, the Commissioner may reallocate income
or deductions among commonly controlled entities if doing so “is
necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly reflect …
income ….” 26 U.S.C. § 482 (previously codified at 26 U.S.C. § 45
(1928)). For more than eight decades, the courts and Treasury have
recognized that the actual results of transactions between unrelated
parties form the basis on which to evaluate related-party transactions.