united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit€¦ · (a) no party’s counsel authored the...
[…] Gen. LEXIS 77, at *7.
6 Other principles of law further underscore that FAA incorrectly claimed the power to require consideration for a grant amendment. “The Uniform Commercial Code is a source of federal common law and may be relied upon in interpreting a contract to which the federal government is a party,” even when the contract is not for the sale of goods. O’Neill v. United States, 50 F.3d 677, 684 (9th Cir. 1995). The Uniform Commercial Code expressly does not require consideration for the amendment of an agreement. UCC § 2-209(1) (“An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.”). Addendum 4. Similarly, the Restatement (Second) of Contracts recognizes that a contract amendment does not require additional consideration under several circumstances, including “to the extent provided by statute.” Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 89 (1981). Addendum 4.