united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit€¦ · (a) no party’s counsel authored the...
[…] Therefore, if the modifications do not effect a material change to the parties’ rights and obligations, then the modifications – in and of themselves – are not thought to give rise to a new contract or agreement.
Fluor Enters. v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 461, 487 n.26 (2005) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted).
The AIP statute embodies that rule. Congress expressly authorized FAA to
modify an existing grant to increase the level of funding for a grant without
offering a “new grant.” 49 U.S.C. § 47108(a) sets forth the procedure for the
initial award of a grant: FAA makes an offer and the sponsor accepts the offer.
Addendum 1. 49 U.S.C. § 47108(b)(1) authorizes FAA to increase the amount of a
previously offered and accepted grant: “When an offer [of a grant] has been
Case: 16-72827, 12/23/2016, ID: 10245073, DktEntry: 21, Page 15 of 38
9
accepted in writing, the amount stated in the offer as the maximum amount the
Government will pay may be increased only as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3)
of this subsection . . . .” (emphasis added). Addendum 1-2. Subsections (2) and
(3) simply set percentage limits on the amount of the increase.
By expressly authorizing an amendment to increase the amount of federal
funding, Congress made clear that such an amendment is part of the original grant