united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · 2021. 8. 4. · emergency room medical...
[…] Second, § 900.183(b) specifies four types of claims that“may not be pursued” under the FTCA. The first claim isspecified in subsection (b)(1), quoted in the precedingparagraph. The other claims are (b)(2), for on-the-job injuriescovered by “workmen’s compensation”; (b)(3), for breach ofcontract; and (b)(4), for claims arising out of activitiesoutside of an employee’s scope of employment. Section900.190 does not mention personal services contracts.

We see nothing in the history leading to § 5321(d)’saddition to the ISDEAA, in the text of § 5321(d), or in any ofthe regulations that leads us to believe that Congress intendedto expand liability under the FTCA in the manner for whichPlaintiffs contend. Because Dr. Gross had only a contractwith T-EM, he was not “an individual who provide[d] healthcare services pursuant to a personal services contract with atribal organization.” He was thus not deemed an employee ofthe Public Health Service under § 5321(d).

2. Staff Privileges

Plaintiffs argue that because SCAHC granted Dr. Grosshospital privileges to provide emergency room services at