united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Id.21

ii. The Act’s Scienter Requirements Do Not Cure the Consti-tutional Infirmity

The government also argues that the Act’s scienter require-ments preclude application of the statute to physicians whoperform non-intact D&E procedures and that the federal stat-ute should therefore survive constitutional scrutiny. Althoughthe Act does limit its reach to those who “knowingly performa partial-birth abortion,” 18 U.S.C.§ 1531(a) (emphasisadded), and “deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliv-er[ ] a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presenta-tion, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother,or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal

21We note that the Act’s reference to “living fetus” does not differenti-ate it from the Nebraska statute, which used the same term. Nor does thisor any other language in the Act limit its applicability to viable fetuses.See infra pages 1336-37.

1329PLANNED PARENTHOOD v. GONZALES