united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Part 6.D of the Permit, titled “Duty to Comply,” lays anydoubts about municipal compliance to rest: “Each Permitteemust comply with all terms, requirements, and conditions ofthis Order. Any violation of this order constitutes a violationof the Clean Water Act . . . and is grounds for enforcementaction, Order termination, Order revocation and reissuance,denial of an application for reissuance; or a combinationthereof[.]” This unequivocal language is unsurprising giventhat all NPDES permits must include monitoring provisionsensuring that permit conditions are satisfied. See 33 U.S.C.§ 1318(a)(A) (“[T]he Administrator [of the EPA] shall requirethe owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish andmaintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use,and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods (includ-ing where appropriate, biological monitoring methods), [and](iv) sample such effluents (in accordance with such methods,at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as theAdministrator shall prescribe)[.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(i)(1)(specifying the monitoring requirements for compliance,“mass . . . for each pollutant limited in the permit,” and vol-ume of effluent discharged); Ackels v.