united states court of appeals for the first circuit …€¦ · no. 2:14-cv-601, 2016 u.s. dist....
[…] DB3/ 202276423 6
Ruling, BSEA # 1309716, Oliver, H.O. Oct. 15, 2013 at 2, available at
https://www.mass.gov/files/documents/2016/07/rk/13-09716r.pdf (emphasis
added); see also ECF No. 55, ¶ 16.
Nonprofit corporations the Disability Law Center (“DLC”) and the Parent
Professional Advocacy League (“PPAL”) are also Plaintiffs.
DLC is the “protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental
illness” (“P&A”) for Massachusetts, under the Protection and Advocacy for
Individuals with Mental Illness Act (“PAIMI”). 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(2).
Accordingly, DLC is funded in part through the U.S. Department of Health and
Human Services and has a Congressional mandate to “protect and advocate the
rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the enforcement of the
Constitution and Federal and State statutes.” Id.
PPAL is composed of families and professionals who advocate for improved
access to services for children with mental health disabilities. In the twelve
months prior to the filing of the original Complaint, more than 150 Springfield