united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 2 related settlements. for the reasons that...
[…] (...continued)case, and the bankruptcy court as a result has been viewed by many as an unfairforum.” H.R. REP. NO. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 88 (1978), reprinted in 1978U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6050. Congress went on to note that “[d]eeper problems arisebecause of the inconsistency between the judicial and administrative roles of thebankruptcy judges. The inconsistency compromises his impartiality as an arbiterof bankruptcy disputes.” Id. at 89, reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6050. Torectify this problem, Congress limited the role of bankruptcy judges asadministrators and mediators. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 341(c) (1994) (“The courtmay not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section includingany final meeting of creditors.”).

118

The majority concludes that the judge need not have beenrecused from the fairness hearing, because the settlement negotia-tions he mediated were a judicial proceeding. I am not so certain.I agree that we are governed by Liteky v.