united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...1 day ago  · 6 nvlsp v. united states...
[…] We do not accept either party’s reading. Instead, we agree with the district court’s interpretation that § 1913 Note limits PACER fees to the amount needed to cover ex-penses incurred in services providing public access to fed-eral court electronic docketing information. Plaintiffs overread the statutory text while the govern-ment underreads it. Plaintiffs arrive at their textual inter-pretation by combining several phrases from opposite ends of § 1913 Note. They combine part of the first sentence of paragraph (a) (“The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . .”) with two parts of the last sentence of paragraph (b) (“to reimburse expenses incurred in providing” the “services rendered,” which plaintiffs construe to mean PACER access), paying

10 We understand “access to information available