united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...1 day ago  · 6 nvlsp v. united states...
[…] Before the 2002 amend-ment, the first sentence of paragraph (a) read: “The Judi-cial Conference shall hereafter prescribe reasonable fees . . . for access to information available through

Case: 19-1081 Document: 95 Page: 17 Filed: 08/06/2020

Page 18: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit...1 day ago  · 6 NVLSP v. UNITED STATES Annual appropriations for the judiciary cover judge and staff salaries, federal defender

NVLSP v. UNITED STATES 18

automatic data processing equipment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note (Supp. V 1988) (emphasis added). Sec-tion 205(e) of the E-Government Act, entitled “Cost of Providing Electronic Docketing Information,” replaced the phrase “shall hereafter” so that the first sentence would read, as it now does: “The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note (2012) (emphasis added); see Pub. L. No. 107-347, § 205(e), 116 Stat. 2899, 2915 (2002). Plain-tiffs urge that the only way to give meaning to the new phrase “only to the extent necessary” is to understand it as limiting the scope of the fee authorization.