united states court of appeals for the federal circuit...1 day ago  · 6 nvlsp v. united states...
[…] Plaintiffs contend that under this provision unlawfully excessive fees have been charged for accessing federal court records through the Public Access to Court Electronic Records (PACER) system and that the district court identifies too little unlawful ex-cess. The government argues that the district court iden-tifies too much (and also that the district court lacked jurisdiction). We conclude that the district court got it just right. We therefore affirm and remand for further proceed-ings.

I The statutory note at issue follows the section text of

28 U.S.C. § 1913 and provides in relevant part: COURT FEES FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO INFORMATION . . . .

“(a) The Judicial Conference may, only to the ex-tent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees, pursuant to sections 1913, 1914, 1926, 1930, and 1932 of ti-tle 28, United States Code, for collection by the courts under those sections for access to infor-mation available through automatic data pro-cessing equipment. These fees may distinguish

Case: 19-1081 Document: 95 Page: 3 Filed: 08/06/2020

Page 4: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit...1 day ago  · 6 NVLSP v. UNITED STATES Annual appropriations for the judiciary cover judge and staff salaries, federal defender

NVLSP v. UNITED STATES 4

between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable burdens and to promote public access to such information. The Di-rector of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, under the direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall prescribe a schedule of reasonable fees for electronic access to information which the Director is required to main-tain and make available to the public.

(b) The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees prescribed un-der paragraph (a) to the Congress at least 30 days before the schedule becomes effective. All fees hereafter collected by the Judiciary under para-graph (a) as a charge for services rendered shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to 28 U.S.C. [§] 612(c)(1)(A) to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.”

28 U.S.C. § 1913 note (2012) (§ 1913 Note).1 To briefly introduce the players referenced, the Admin-