united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] prepare tax returns for compensation, and fees are being charged annually for
activities that have nothing to do with issuance of an identification number that
does not change. As explained below, this is so because Congress never granted
Treasury the power to decide who can prepare tax returns for compensation, and
the “special benefit” allegedly granted by Treasury in exchange for the user fees in
issue is the right to prepare tax returns for compensation.25
Why the District Court Erred With Respect to the First Issue. The user fee
statute, 31 U.S.C. §9701, is in issue because the fees in issue were charged
pursuant to it. In pertinent part, 31 U.S.C. § 9701 provides: “The head of each
agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing
of value provided by the agency.” Regulations prescribed are subject to policies
prescribed by the President that must be as uniform as possible, and the charges
must be fair and based on (A) the cost to the government; (B) the value of the
service or thing of value to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and