united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] Rights Act of 2010, H.R. 5047, 111th Cong., § 202(a) (2010). The Taxpayer Bill
of Rights Act of 2010 was considered and rejected by a Democratic Congress in
2010. As discussed below, although these bills were rejected by Congress,
Treasury implemented the changes through regulations in issue.
Hearing on Return Preparer Program, July 28, 2011, p.2. A copy of this transcript is attached as Exhibit B to Plaintiffs’ Brief, Doc. 4. 6 Specifically, Section 4 of the Taxpayer Protection and Assistance Act of 2007
would have amended paragraph (a)(1) of 31 U.S.C. § 330 by inserting "(including compensated preparers of Federal tax returns, documents, and other submissions)" after "representatives," in the following sentence: “Subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may – (1) regulate the practice of representatives of persons before Treasury; and (b) before admitting a representative to practice, require the representative demonstrate . . . (D) competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases . . .” Section 4 would also have permitted charging of fees. The Taxpayer Protection and Assistance Act of 2007 described the proposed change as an amendment to existing law. In contrast, Section 3 of this Act referred to a change relating to enrolled agents as a "clarification."