united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] from doing things. They simply place burdens on people. Similar to Code
§6109(a)(4), there are many registration requirements in the Code that do not
produce licensing powers. For example, under Code § 6036, a receiver in an
insolvency proceeding must give notice of his qualifications in a manner specified
by regulations.33
Potential criminal penalties exist under Code §7203 for failure to
comply. Regulations issued under §6306 require action to be taken by a receiver.
However, no person is prohibited from serving as a receiver due to Code §6036.
Under Code § 6057, through regulations issued by Treasury, an administrator of a 33
The pertinent statutory language provides: “Every receiver, trustee in a case
under Title 11 of the United States Code, assignee for benefit of creditors, or other
fiduciary, and every executor (as defined in section 2203), shall give notice of his
qualification as to the Secretary in such manner and at such time as may be
required by regulations of the Secretary.”
Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 50 of 67
Page 35 of 49
pension plan must annually file a registration statement with Treasury.34
Penalties
exist under Code §§ 6652(d) and 6690 for failure to comply. However, these