united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] instructions, or other guidance with respect to registered tax preparers; and (3) tax
compliance and suitability checks— are unnecessary to issue an identification
number. Of the three activities, the first (registration cards or certificates) is
unnecessary and has not been done. When the undersigned initially received his
PTIN, he received only a short letter, specifying the PTIN. Upon renewal in 2011,
he received an email acknowledging the filing. Nothing other than one short letter
is needed. In this regard, 26 CFR §301.6109-1(a)(ii) provides the following
regarding uses of identification numbers: “Uses.—Social Security numbers, IRS
individual taxpayer identification numbers, and IRS adoption taxpayer
identification numbers are used to identify persons.”
Concerning costs of prescribing forms and instructions, etc., there are
hundreds or perhaps thousands of forms and related instructions on the IRS
website. The undersigned has prepared tax returns for approximately 30 years. In