united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] THE ARGUMENT
1. The First Issue. The first issue is whether the following provision (Code 24
See http://washingtonexaminer.com/timothy-p.-carney-revolving-door-spins-at-
obamas-irs/article/33018. A copy of the article is attached hereto as Exhibit B. It
should also be noted that, in IRS Notice 2011-80, the IRS announced that certain
tax return preparers would be subjected to fingerprinting. Fees would be charged
for fingerprinting. The IRS has not (yet) implemented such a requirement.
Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 33 of 67
Page 18 of 49
§6109(a)(4)) provides that Treasury has the power to decide who can prepare tax
returns for compensation (i.e. a licensing power): “Any return or claim for refund
prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing
proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be
prescribed.” Relying on precedent from this Court, the District Court ruled that
this provision so provides. Appellants disagree.
Pertinent Existing Law: First Issue. Absent a constitutional law enacted by
Congress or a state or local government prohibiting someone from doing