united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] PTIN in order to prepare tax returns for compensation. In 2011, Allen Buckley
LLC, a Georgia limited liability company wholly-owned by Allen Buckley, paid
the U.S. Treasury $63 as a PTIN renewal fee.
Applicable Statutory Authorities. There are two federal statutes the
meanings of which are pertinent to the regulations in issue in this case. They are
Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 18 of 67
Page 3 of 49
31 U.S.C. §330 and 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4). Hereafter, 26 U.S.C. is referred to as
“Code,” meaning the Internal Revenue Code. In pertinent part, 31 U.S.C. §330
provides:
Subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may – (1)
regulate the practice of representatives of persons before Treasury; and
(b) before admitting a representative to practice, require the
representative demonstrate . . . (D) competency to advise and assist
persons in presenting their cases . . .
Code § 6109(a)(4) is provided and discussed infra.
Publication 4832. In 2009, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) undertook a
study of the tax return preparation industry. The study culminated with the release
of IRS Publication 4832 in January of 2010, titled “Return Preparer Review.”