united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] that does not change. As thoroughly explained below, the legislative history is
consistent with the statutory language — §6109(a)(4) is only a requirement
designed to help the IRS identify tax return preparers.
Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 37 of 67
Page 22 of 49
Congress knows how to grant licensing power to agencies. With respect to
nuclear power, in order to build and operate a nuclear power plant, a company
must be licensed and must receive a permit. 42 U.S.C. §2133 provides: “. . . The
Commission is authorized to issues licenses to persons . . .” In the tax area, Code
§7001(a) provides: “LICENSE.— All persons undertaking as a matter of business
or for profit the collection of foreign payments of interest or dividends by means of
coupons, checks, or bills of exchange shall obtain a license from the Secretary and
shall be subject to such regulations enabling the Government to obtain the
information required under Subtitle A (relating to income taxes) as the Secretary
shall prescribe.” Congress would not have granted such an important power in
such a cryptic manner. Cf. Food and Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson
Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000).
While Code §6109(a)(4) does not grant a licensing power or anything akin