united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] described how the proposed system was designed to help the IRS. (See page 5 of
Exhibit B of Plaintiffs’ Brief, Doc.4). Finally, contrary to what the IRS had said
consistently for decades, page 33 of Publication 4832 provides: “The IRS believes
that increased oversight of paid tax return preparers does not require additional
legislation.”
Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 22 of 67
Page 7 of 49
Regulatory Implementation of Publication 4832. Shortly after the issuance
of Publication 4832, Treasury acted to implement the IRS's recommendations.
Treasury did so by using Code §6109(a)(4) and 31 U.S.C. §330.
Enacted in 1976 as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Code § 6109(a)(4)
provides in pertinent part: "Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return
preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing the proper identification
of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed." It is important to
note that this section is purely an identification requirement that Treasury may
utilize. It has no other purpose and no authority is granted to Treasury to do
anything except require an identification number be placed on prepared returns.