united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] expiration date and a penalty enforcement scheme exists, and fees are charged
annually to comply with the requirement. At the District Court, Defendant (now
Appellee) cited no such case. Brannen is discussed infra.
The special benefit allegedly granted in this case, as specified in the
regulations in issue without citing any authority therefor, is the right to prepare tax
returns. Thus, substantively, a licensing power is alleged to exist. The statute
upon which this alleged grant of the right to work preparing tax returns is Code
§6109(a)(4). No other authority is, or has been, cited for granting this power.
Again, in pertinent part, this section provides: “Any return or claim for refund
prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing
proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be
prescribed.” This statute does not confer licensing power. It only grants Treasury
the power to require an identification number be placed on prepared returns.
Without licensing power, Treasury cannot charge to issue or renew a PTIN
that does not change.