united states court of appeals for the eleventh … · ii allen buckley ga. bar no. 092675 law...
[…] Case: 14-10424 Date Filed: 03/05/2014 Page: 56 of 67
Page 41 of 49
activities devoted to application processing or tariff filing and added a portion of
other costs. The Court found the procedures deficient, and remanded the case for
recalculation of the fees. Here, there was no such detailed numerical analysis.
Rather, Treasury merely included figures in the preamble to the Circular 230
regulations. Thus, the present case for deficiency is stronger.
If the defects outlined in the two preceding paragraphs are not be terminal,
the fact remains that Code §6109(a)(4) only relates to issuing an identification
number. Code §6109(c) provides that Treasury “is authorized to require such
information as may be necessary to assign an identification number to any person.”
The only information necessary to identify a person in the U.S. is name and Social
Security number. Perhaps an address can be required as well, but the licensing-
type activities set forth in the Circular 230 regulations struck down in Loving are