united states court of appeals for the ... - wordpress.com
[…] Case: 18-1449 Document: 25 Filed: 06/27/2018 Pages: 51

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ... - WordPress.com

13

illegal activity. See S. REP. No. 100-446, at 10-13, 15 (1988), as reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N.

3071 (S. Rep).

This interpretation of Section (d)(7)(A)(ii) is also bolstered by the fact that Congress

granted the National Indian Gaming Commission (NIGC) jurisdiction to bring civil actions to

enjoin compact violations and granted the Justice Department exclusive criminal jurisdiction to

prosecute persons for engaging in gaming without a compact. See 25 U.S.C § 2713(b)(1) and 18

U.S.C. § 1166(a).

Section 2713 (b)(1) grants the NIGC broad authority to order the temporary or permanent

“closure of an Indian game for substantial violations of the provisions of this chapter, of

regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this chapter, or of tribal regulations,

ordinances, or resolutions approved under” 25 U.S.C. §§ 2710 or 2712.2 Pursuant to this

authority, the NIGC has adopted comprehensive regulations (Regulations) designed to ensure

that the provisions of the IGRA and compacts are not violated. 25 C.F.R. §§ 573.1-573.5. When