united states court of appeals, fifth circuit. waters ......2019/09/09  · lilliputian. it “may...
[…] or receivers, respectively.” 162 This links incidental powersto enumerated ones and recognizes the conservator-receiverdistinction. In short, any exercise of an incidental power must

serve an enumerated power. 163 Beyond limited powers to“preserve and conserve” the GSEs’ assets and property, FHFAwould lack any intelligible principle to guide its discretionas conservator. This would permit essentially any action thatcould be characterized as “reorganizing” the GSEs and wouldeviscerate many pages of 12 U.S.C. § 4617.

The best-interests clause is also consistent with thisreading. That clause, within the incidental-powers provision,authorizes FHFA to “take any action authorized by thissection, which the Agency determines is in the best interests

of the regulated entity or the Agency.” 164 Permittingthe conservator to act in its own interest may appearto depart from the traditional view of a conservator asfiduciary. But the best-interests clause modifies FHFA’s

authority “as conservator or receiver,” 165 and it only affects