united states court of appeals, fifth circuit. waters ......2019/09/09  · lilliputian. it “may...
[…] “with respect to the regulated entity and [its] assets.” 90

Simultaneously, under a separate provision, shareholdersand creditors retain “their right to payment, resolution, orother satisfaction of their claims” in the receivership claim-

processing scheme. 91 This means some claims survive thesuccession provision. And it makes sense to define thoseclaims as direct ones. The ordinary meaning of claims“with respect to” a GSE and its assets does not include a

Collins v. Mnuchin, --- F.3d ---- (2019)

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 9

shareholder’s personal claims. And FIRREA decisions took

a similar view. 92

To decide whether Counts I–III are direct or derivative, webegin with the cause of action. Counts I–III assert rights underthe APA. Under 5 U.S.C. § 702, “[a] person suffering legalwrong ... or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actionwithin the meaning of a relevant statute is entitled to judicial

review.” And under 5 U.S.C. § 706, “[t]he reviewing courtshall ... hold unlawful and set aside agency action” that isarbitrary and capricious, exceeds statutory authority, or isotherwise unlawful.

The APA cause of action is broad.