united states court of appeals, fifth circuit. waters ......2019/09/09  · lilliputian. it “may...
[…] 54 FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e).

55 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f).

56 Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252, 124 S.Ct. 1756, 158 L.Ed.2d 529 (2004)

(quoting Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194, 105 S.Ct. 658, 83 L.Ed.2d 582 (1985)).

57 Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1811 et seq.); see Michael Krimminger & Mark A. Calabria,The Conservatorships of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac: Actions Violate HERA and Established Insolvency Principles 19(Cato Inst., Working Paper No. 26, 2015) (“Staff quite literally ‘marked-up’ Sections 11 and 13 of the [Federal DepositInsurance Act (FDIA), a FIRREA predecessor] as the base text for HERA.”).

58 12 U.S.C. § 1821(c).

59 Compare 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f) (HERA), with id. § 1821(j) (FIRREA) (“Except as provided in this section, no court maytake any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exerciseof powers or functions of the Corporation as a conservator or a receiver.”).

60 Pub.