united states court of appeals, fifth circuit. waters ......2019/09/09  · lilliputian. it “may...
[…] 263 Id. at 827–28.

264 21 F.3d at 68.

265 See 583 F.3d at 827–28.

266 Cf. First Fed. Sav. Bank & Tr. v. Ryan, 927 F.2d 1345, 1359 (6th Cir. 1991) (“[T]he appointment of a conservator orreceiver is not a ‘judicial power’.... We believe that the power given to the Director to appoint a conservator or receiveris an executive power.”).

267 E.g. Booth v. Clark, 58 U.S. (17 How.) 322, 331, 15 L.Ed. 164 (1854) (“The receiver is but the creature of the court; hehas no powers except such as are conferred upon him by the order of his appointment and the course and practice of thecourt....”); see 28 U.S.C. § 959 (providing that actions against court-appointed receivers are “subject to the general equitypower of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice”); FED. R. CIV. P. 66 (“[T]he practice inadministering an estate by a receiver ... must accord with the historical practice in federal courts or with a local rule.”).

268 12 C.F.R. § 51.2(a).