united states court of appeals, fifth circuit. waters ......2019/09/09  · lilliputian. it “may...
[…] (citation omitted)).

114 562 U.S. 170, 176–77, 131 S.Ct. 863, 178 L.Ed.2d 694 (2011).

115 Id. at 178, 131 S.Ct. 863.

116 See James Madison, 82 F.3d at 1092–94 (“[R]equiring stockholders of wrongfully seized national banks to wait on thesidelines while the FDIC liquidates their institutions conflicts with Congress’s apparent desire ... that seized institutions act

quickly in challenging the FDIC’s appointment.”); Morley, 867 F.2d at 1391 (“Congress enacted the FDIA [a FIRREApredecessor] to protect depositors and bank shareholders....”).

117 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(4) (providing that purchase authority “shall expire December 31, 2009”), 1719(g)(4) (same).

118 Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B) (“In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions arenecessary to—(i) provide stability to the financial markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance;and (iii) protect the taxpayer.”), 1719(g)(1)(B) (same).

119 Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B).

120 Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(C), 1719(g)(1)(C).

121 New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. at 18, 122 S.Ct. 1012 (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 476 U.S. at 374, 106 S.Ct. 1890).

Collins v. Mnuchin, --- F.3d ---- (2019)