united states court of appeals, fifth circuit. synopsis ... · “fiduciary rule” promulgated by...
[…] Chamber of Commerce of United States of America v. United..., --- F.3d ---- (2018)

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11

when their investment advice was “solely incidental” totraditional broker-dealer activities and for which theyreceived no “special compensation.” The InvestmentAdvisers Act of 1940, for example, defines “investmentadviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engagesin the business of advising others ... as to the valueof securities or as to the advisability of investing in,purchasing, or selling securities[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11). But the Act excludes “any broker or dealer whoseperformance of such services is solely incidental to theconduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who

receives no special compensation therefor.” Id. 9 Laterinterpreting the Act, the Supreme Court highlightedlegislative history in which “leading investment advisersemphasized their relationship of ‘trust and confidence’with their clients,” and the Court stated that the Actreflected Congress’s recognition of “the delicate fiduciarynature of