united states court of appeals fifth circuit filed · by herman lee gibbons. gibbons was also a...
[…] Section 100.70(a) states that discrimination isunlawful “in connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting adwelling,” not in connection with selling a dwelling. And § 100.70(c) statesspecifically that the acts prohibited under subsection (a) “are generallyreferred to as unlawful steering practices;” our case does not involve unlawfulsteering. Plaintiffs and amici also argue that § 100.70(d)(4), which states thatrefusing to provide municipal services or insurance based on race is unlawful,shows that plaintiffs have a § 3604(a) claim. However, the preface to §100.70(d)(4) states that “[p]rohibited activities relating to dwellings underparagraph (b) of this section include, but are not limited to . . . .” Section100.70(b) states that it is unlawful to discriminate by “engag[ing] in anyconduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities inconnection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings toperson.” This language, which parrots the “otherwise make unavailable or deny”language in § 3604(a), prohibits conduct only insofar as the conduct “denies”housing or makes it “unavailable” - it does not (and cannot) expand the reach ofthe underlying statute.