united states court of appeals - cadc.uscourts.gov...4 the duties of the secretary of the treasury...
[…] 381(a) by its terms, as we do, deprives the FDA of one

possible response to five percent of all drug shortages, that is

hardly an absurd result.

In an effort to bolster its drug shortage argument, the

FDA points to two provisions in a 2012 statute that it says

reveal the Congress’s “understanding that FDA already has

authority to exercise enforcement discretion.” 21 U.S.C. §

356d(c) instructs the Secretary of HHS to “evaluate the risks

associated with the impact” of a drug shortage before taking

an enforcement action that “could reasonably cause or

exacerbate a shortage,” and § 356c-1(a)(5) directs the

Secretary to issue an annual report listing, among other

things, “instances in which the [FDA] exercised regulatory

flexibility and discretion to prevent or alleviate a drug

shortage.” The Congress enacting these directives may have

Page 17: United States Court of Appeals - cadc.uscourts.gov...4 The duties of the Secretary of the Treasury under § 381(a) are administered by Customs and Border Protection, a unit of the

17